Data Protection and Privacy Policy

New Leaf Weight Loss Solutions aims to meet the requirements of the Data Protection Act 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the guidelines on the Information Commissioner’s website as well as our professional guidelines and requirements.

The New Leaf Weightloss Solutions data controller and Data Protection Officer is Peter Duggan.

This Privacy Notice is available on our website at www.newleafwls.co.uk or by email if you contact Amanda@newleafwls.co.uk or by calling 07551958653.

What personal data do we hold?

In order to provide you with a high standard of medical care and attention, we may need to hold your personal information. You will be asked to provide personal information when applying for surgery. The purpose of us processing this data is to ascertain your suitability for surgery and to ensure the provision of optimum health care to you.

This personal data comprises:

  • Your medical details as supplied on the medical form you submitted, including name, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth, sex, BMI, medical information including medication taken, lifestyle information, next of kin information and photograph/s.
  • Any additional medical information that you may have provided us by email, Facebook messenger, telephone, SMS.
  • Name, email address and contact number you have provided us by filling in a contact form
  • Contract and disclaimer documentation that you provided
  • Proof of payment to hospital/s you may have provided
  • Correspondence relating to you with other health care professionals involved in your care, for example in the hospital.
  • Testimonials (including videos and photographs) that you may have provided and given your consent for us to share with others

The categories of data we process are:

  • Personal data for the purposes of direct mail/email/text/other marketing
  • Special category data including health records for the purposes of the delivery of health care
  • Personal data for the purposes of staff and self-employed team member management

We never pass your personal details to a third party unless we have a contract for them to process data on our behalf and will in all cases keep it confidential.

  • Personal data is stored in the EU whether in digital or hard copy format
  • Personal data is stored in the US in digital format when the data storage company is certified with the EU-US Privacy Shield
  • Personal data is obtained when a patient completes a contact form from the website, fills in a medical form for application for surgery, emails us for information, over the telephone or provides information via social media platforms

The lawful basis for processing special category data such as patients and health data is:

  • Processing is necessary for the purposes of determining the suitability for treatment, medical diagnosis, the provision of health care or treatment or fulfilling a contract with a health professional

The lawful basis of processing personal data such as name, address, email or phone number is:

  • Consent of the data subject
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract

 

Why do we hold information about you and how do we use it?

We need to keep comprehensive and accurate personal data about our patients in order to provide them with safe and appropriate care and determine suitability for surgery.

We may share some personal data using WhatsApp and Facebook within buddy messages (group messages for patients at hospital at the same time). You have a right to refuse this. If you wish not to have your name and telephone number shared with these other patients please let us know and we will arrange another way for you to be supported.

 

We will process personal data that we hold about you in the following way:

Retaining information

The retention period for special data in patient records is a minimum of 12 years and may be longer for complex records in order to meet our legal requirements. The retention periods for other personal data is 6 years after it was last processed.

You have the following personal data rights:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure (clinical records must be retained for a certain time period)
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object

Further details of these rights can be seen at the Information Commissioner’s website. Here are some practical examples of your rights:

  • If you are a patient you have the right to withdraw consent for important notifications, newsletters, surveys or marketing. You can inform us to correct errors in your personal details or withdraw consent from communication methods such as telephone, email or text. You have the right to obtain a free copy of your patient records within one month of request.
  • If you are not a patient you have the right to withdraw consent for processing personal data, to have a free copy of it within one month, to correct errors in it or to ask us to delete it. You can also withdraw consent from communication methods such as telephone, email or text.

We have carried out a Privacy Impact Assessment (M 217S) and you can request a copy from the details below. The details of how we ensure security of personal data is in our Security Risk Assessment (M 217M) and Information Governance Procedures (M 217C).

Security of information

Personal data about you is held in our computer systems and/or in a manual filing system. The information is not accessible to the public and only authorized members of staff have access to it. Our computer system has secure audit trails and we back up information routinely.

This is our privacy policy on 30/5/18 this policy will be updated regularly to ensure compliance with GDPR regulations. Therefore, you are encouraged to check regularly with our website for any changes as we will not ask for your consent again unless specified by the legislation.

 

Comments, suggestions and complaints
Please contact Peter Duggan for a comment, suggestion or a complaint about your data processing at peter@newleafwls.co.uk or 07551958653 or by writing to our office at Balsam Green, Highs Street, Wincanton, BA9 9F.

If you are unhappy with our response or if you need any advice you should contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Their telephone number is 0303 123 1113, you can also chat online with an advisor. The ICO can investigate your claim and take action against anyone who’s misused personal data. You can also visit their website for information on how to make a data protection complaint.